Skip to main content Skip to section menu

Programme

Monday 26th

9-10 Cinema/TV


Jingan Young

King's College, London

“I thought Jews were supposed to be lucky!” Soho Wide Boys Johnny Jackson and Sammy Lee

Sue Vice

University of Sheffield

Britishness and ‘Becoming-Jewish’ in Contemporary Television and Film

10.15-11.45 Literature 1


Aida Diaz Bild

University of La Laguna

The Mighty Walzer: The Grandiosity of Unserer

Dominic Williams

University of Leeds

Linguistic Innovation as Social Investigation: Contemporary Experimental Poetry by British Jewish Writers

Nerea Unda

University of the Basque Country, Spain

Is Harry Potter a Wandering Jew?

12.00-1.00 Contemporary Wales


Jasmine Donahaye

Swansea University

Defining the field of Welsh Jewish studies

Cai Parry-Jones

British Library

Jewish Public Spaces in Wales: An Examination

1-2 Lunch

2.00-3.30 Literature II


Jose M. Yebra

University of Zaragoza, Spain

Naomi Alderman’s Disobedience; a British anti-Haredi manifesto

Mike Witcombe

Bath Spa University

Straight Outta Hendon: Gender and Religious Identities in the work of Naomi Alderman

Karen E H Skinazi

University of Birmingham

Gender, Sexuality, and Nationality in the Contemporary OTD narrative

3.45-4.45 Contemporary Scotland


Hannah Holtschneider

University of Edinburgh

Traces and spaces: Jews and / in the city of Edinburgh

Daniel Coussin

Ohalo college of Education, Israel

From Refugees to Residents: Jewish Refugees from Nazi Germany as agents of change in the Scottish Jewish Community 1933-1955

5.00-6.00 History/Ethnography


Devender Kumar

Jawaharlal Nehru University, India

Anti-Semitism and Britain

Gavin Schaffer

University of Birmingham

Leaving Home or Going Home

6.00-7.00 KEYNOTE AND DRINKS


Silvia Pellicer-Ortin

University of Zaragoza, Spain

Liminal Genres for Liminal Authors: Meta-memory Novels and British-Jewish Women Writers

7.00 Supper

Tuesday 27th

9.00-10.0 Holocaust/Second generation


Ellis Spicer

University of Kent

Caught between two identities - the experience of the second-generation Holocaust survivor in Britain

Sara Davidmann

University of the Arts, London

Manfred and Susi: Kindertransport reverberations and aftershocks

Axel Staehler

University of Kent, Canterbury

Et in Ashkenazia Ego: Utopias of the Holocaust?

11-12.00 Visual Arts/Music


Caroline Kaye

Manchester Metropolitan University

From the Contemporary “Then” to the Contemporary “Now”. Representations of Jews in Painting: William Holman Hunt and Max Liebermann’s Disputation Paintings.

Phil Alexander

University of Glasgow

‘Rev Natan, the Gaon of Camden’: Bringing London into narratives of British Jewish music

 

12.15-1.30 Lunch and Keynote.


Sarah Lightman

University of Glasgow

The Book of Sarah: Autobiography, British Comics, and Jewish Feminist Theology

1.30 -3.30 Contemporary Theatre


Peter Lawson

Open University

Performing Jewishness: Reflections on the Theatre of Harold Pinter

Eckart Voigts & Jeanette R Malkin

TU & Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Contemporary British-Jewish Theatre: Past and Present Tense (Panel)

Ido Telem

Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Wesker’s Universal Jews

Eckart Voigts & Sarah Ablett

TU Braunschweig

Obscured? Absorbed? Passing?: Contemporary British-Jewish Women Playwrights

Jeanette R Malkin

Hebrew University of Jerusalem

When is a Jewish play “too Jewish”? The Successes of Ryan Craig

3.30 Close

Site footer